NIHR Research Activity League Table 2018-2019

Each year, the NIHR Clinical Research Network publishes the NIHR Research Activity League Table. It provides a picture of research activity across all NHS trusts and CCG regions in England. The table data includes how much clinical research is happening, where, in what types of trusts, and involving how many patients.

The league table defaults to showing all the data on one page, it can be divided into pages using the left hand drop down list at the top. To search the league table enter text in the search box or filter the different fields - all the columns can be sorted and searched on by clicking on the small up and down arrows. Click on the relevant organisation name to see more details.

The annual data cut for the period 2018/19 reflects the data in the NIHR Clinical Research Network Central Portfolio Management System on 26 April 2019. Please note, commercial data and clinical commissioning group (CCG) data is only available from 2014/15 on.

For the purposes of the league table data, research activity which has taken place at sites within the geographical area of a CCG have been grouped within that CCG region e.g. GP practices.

 

Trust or CCG nameTypeLocal networkNumber of studies recruiting 2017/18Number of studies recruiting 2018/19Percentage changeParticipants in studies 2017/18Participants in studies 2018/19Percentage change
2gether NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWest of England25264.0%38545417.9%
Aintree University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast9611115.6%1516230952.3%
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber485310.4%1018985-3.2%
Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast88924.6%96193044-68.4%
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex7671-6.6%209222125.7%
Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest of England304033.3%58874526.7%
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames7268-5.6%14181083-23.6%
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS TrustMental HealthNorth Thames29303.5%553370-33.1%
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber32320.0%808106832.2%
Barts Health NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames4294382.1%16825178996.4%
Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames10384-18.5%22451624-27.7%
Bedford Hospital NHS TrustAcuteEastern3834-10.5%80297421.5%
Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthThames Valley and South Midlands4544-2.2%14361212-15.6%
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWest Midlands30300.0%766109342.7%
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*CareWest Midlands252916.0%1046857-18.1%
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands1771833.4%4731765361.8%
Black Country Partnership NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthWest Midlands172229.4%416321-22.8%
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast971069.3%1439171819.4%
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester5554-1.8%112311351.1%
Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthYorkshire and Humber243233.3%99610071.1%
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber170160-5.9%124891394411.7%
Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*CareGreater Manchester27250.0%34247626.5%
Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex162158-2.5%4237485014.5%
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteThames Valley and South Midlands79835.1%4024538633.9%
Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands5128 -952415 -
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber65719.2%1554187020.3%
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern39846617.1%88921092322.8%
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern546520.4%1461266282.2%
Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS TrustCareEastern81587.5%55697675.5%
Camden and Islington NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames3735-5.4%20911290-38.3%
Central and North West London NHS Foundation TrustCareNorth West London36398.3%1171759-35.2%
Central London Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareNorth West London1311-15.4%18031776.1%
Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester2520 -47500 -
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth West London125108-13.6%71416945-2.7%
Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth West Coast202420.0%15891066-32.9%
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands46472.2%35461874.6%
City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth East and North Cumbria140130-7.1%25022488-0.6%
Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula243962.5%67375311.9%
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast59636.8%9179746.2%
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria9785-12.4%203120571.3%
Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands242816.7%917159273.6%
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustAcuteSouth London405230.0%25442022-20.5%
Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria34352.9%892647-27.5%
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex3833-13.2%610597-2.1%
Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust*CareEast Midlands38166.7%185147-20.5%
Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands244066.7%1543249962.0%
Devon Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula263534.6%42051843-56.2%
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteYorkshire and Humber6967-2.9%11271025-9.1%
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex49514.1%13561006-25.8%
Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWessex232926.1%1245719-42.3%
Dudley and Walsall Mental Health Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands131838.5%374311-16.8%
East and North Hertfordshire NHS TrustAcuteEastern12714111.0%285930797.7%
East Cheshire NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester5646-17.9%550515-6.4%
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex118117-0.9%228523904.6%
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester10290-11.8%184119727.1%
East London NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames3525-28.6%773522-32.5%
East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceEast Midlands63-50.0%36680-78.1%
East of England Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceEastern43-25.0%191172-10.0%
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEastern53113 -6953141 -
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex5046-8.0%8829204.3%
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteSouth London506428.0%1019181678.2%
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth Thames2625-3.9%1013840-17.1%
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex687713.2%170717261.1%
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria5554-1.8%12981243-4.2%
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands3534-2.9%74296730.3%
Gloucestershire Care Services NHS TrustCareWest of England5740.0%43249715.1%
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England9483-11.7%17711678-5.3%
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames13815310.9%4009582745.4%
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England6259-4.8%1274160626.1%
Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthGreater Manchester6147-23.0%21301810-15.0%
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London5335676.4%19063195222.4%
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex1191255.0%17723813115.2%
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber68702.9%32263043-5.7%
Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands1900 -65340 -
Hertfordshire Community NHS TrustCareNorth Thames440.0%323671,046.9%
Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern162131.3%27142857.9%
Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames5545-18.2%17461745-0.1%
Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareSouth London02 -05 -
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust*AcuteYorkshire and Humber160145-9.4%65994278-35.2%
Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthYorkshire and Humber29316.9%1129153135.6%
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteNorth West London422409-3.1%17202182215.9%
Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust*AcuteEastern8945 -2442328 -
Isle of Wight NHS TrustAcuteWessex293624.1%816131160.7%
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern5340-24.5%8241695105.7%
Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex33330.0%1081956-11.6%
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust*CareKent, Surrey and Sussex1110-9.1%554302-45.5%
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands4133-19.5%12551122-10.6%
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London3523705.1%164471971219.9%
Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London54563.7%919155569.2%
Lancashire Care NHS Foundation TrustCareNorth West Coast5048-4.0%1654231339.8%
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast1201243.3%24612436-1.0%
Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber364113.9%128212830.1%
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareYorkshire and Humber142364.3%84995011.9%
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber4514520.2%19179209839.4%
Leicestershire Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthEast Midlands274151.9%684558-18.4%
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustAcuteSouth London5756-1.8%1506280085.9%
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS TrustCareEast Midlands660.0%8651-40.7%
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands263430.8%4781058121.3%
Liverpool Community Health NHS Trust*CareNorth West Coast30 -40 -
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast3835-7.9%1070988-7.7%
Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast47518.5%21552074-3.8%
London Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceNorth West London3433.3%640120-81.3%
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust*AcuteNorth West London11112411.7%55763432-38.5%
Luton and Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames6553-18.5%804145781.2%
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex89934.5%1538302296.5%
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester369476 -770320405 -
Medway NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex606813.3%55725426-2.6%
Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth West Coast2833 -576466 -
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast41434.9%47567842.7%
Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames607423.3%22791713-24.8%
Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber8280-2.4%243126258.0%
Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthWest Midlands3175 -14332395 -
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteThames Valley and South Midlands5953-10.2%2788439557.6%
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames7770-9.1%2823444357.4%
NHS Airedale, Wharfedale and Craven CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber717142.9%166137-17.5%
NHS Ashford CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex21-50.0%21-50.0%
NHS Aylesbury Vale CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands80 -1190 -
NHS Barking and Dagenham CCGCCGNorth Thames65-16.7%30781-73.6%
NHS Barnet CCGCCGNorth Thames141721.4%8511301,229.4%
NHS Barnsley CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber513160.0%223241,372.7%
NHS Basildon and Brentwood CCGCCGNorth Thames990.0%40262555.0%
NHS Bassetlaw CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber15400.0%32167,100.0%
NHS Bath and North East Somerset CCGCCGWest of England3231-3.1%30844544.5%
NHS Bedfordshire CCGCCGEastern101880.0%24538155.5%
NHS Berkshire West CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands029 -0533 -
NHS Bexley CCGCCGSouth London660.0%3433-2.9%
NHS Birmingham and Solihull CCG*CCGWest Midlands038 -0912 -
NHS Birmingham Crosscity CCG*CCGWest Midlands130 -2980 -
NHS Birmingham South and Central CCG*CCGWest Midlands170 -5920 -
NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCGCCGNorth West Coast91677.8%210177-15.7%
NHS Blackpool CCGCCGNorth West Coast15166.7%577328.1%
NHS Bolton CCGCCGGreater Manchester5620.0%31178474.2%
NHS Bracknell and Ascot CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands90 -8920 -
NHS Bradford City CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber6716.7%414714.6%
NHS Bradford Districts CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber132053.9%20325425.1%
NHS Brent CCGCCGNorth West London2522-12.0%29531514-48.7%
NHS Brighton and Hove CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex131623.1%441277-37.2%
NHS Bristol CCG*CCGWest of England250 -6410 -
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire CCG*CCGWest of England055 -02245 -
NHS Bromley CCGCCGSouth London101990.0%48181277.1%
NHS Buckinghamshire CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands021 -0611 -
NHS Bury CCGCCGGreater Manchester11110.0%10114139.6%
NHS Calderdale CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber5860.0%1962226.3%
NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCGCCGEastern45462.2%52174333-16.9%
NHS Camden CCGCCGNorth Thames404410.0%2245287027.8%
NHS Cannock Chase CCGCCGWest Midlands71157.1%60191-84.9%
NHS Canterbury and Coastal CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex182011.1%218155-28.9%
NHS Castle Point and Rochford CCGCCGNorth Thames5980.0%81172112.4%
NHS Central London (Westminster) CCGCCGNorth West London715114.3%230170-26.1%
NHS Chiltern CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands120 -1920 -
NHS Chorley and South Ribble CCGCCGNorth West Coast75-28.6%83173-91.2%
NHS City and Hackney CCGCCGNorth Thames6950.0%95617549.5%
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex22220.0%1175436-62.9%
NHS Corby CCGCCGEast Midlands13130.0%883118634.3%
NHS Coventry and Rugby CCGCCGWest Midlands131838.5%730334-54.3%
NHS Crawley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex11129.1%4297131.0%
NHS Croydon CCGCCGSouth London1210-16.7%17622930.1%
NHS Darlington CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria1413-7.1%104226117.3%
NHS Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex1411-21.4%9248-47.8%
NHS Doncaster CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber1312-7.7%188417121.8%
NHS Dorset CCGCCGWessex4440-9.1%14721190-19.2%
NHS Dudley CCGCCGWest Midlands1224100.0%1435625-56.5%
NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria1813-27.8%492348-29.3%
NHS Ealing CCGCCGNorth West London101880.0%2451199389.4%
NHS East and North Hertfordshire CCGCCGEastern1716-5.9%106872-93.3%
NHS East Berkshire CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands012 -0125 -
NHS East Lancashire CCGCCGNorth West Coast162237.5%22642989.8%
NHS East Leicestershire and Rutland CCGCCGEast Midlands151820.0%340435925.5%
NHS East Riding of Yorkshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber202315.0%291800174.9%
NHS East Staffordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands111427.3%8428996.8%
NHS East Surrey CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex410150.0%8661-29.1%
NHS Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex71385.7%362327-9.7%
NHS Eastern Cheshire CCGCCGGreater Manchester101110.0%12417641.9%
NHS Enfield CCGCCGNorth Thames4775.0%441925.0%
NHS Erewash CCG*CCGEast Midlands440.0%365552.8%
NHS Fareham and Gosport CCGCCGWessex1816-11.1%403256-36.5%
NHS Fylde and Wyre CCG*CCGNorth West Coast121416.7%92231151.1%
NHS Gloucestershire CCGCCGWest of England222618.2%8258331.0%
NHS Great Yarmouth and Waveney CCGCCGEastern21224.8%749476-36.5%
NHS Greater Huddersfield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber48100.0%2315-34.8%
NHS Greater Preston CCGCCGNorth West Coast05 -041 -
NHS Greenwich CCGCCGSouth London7814.3%1433135.7%
NHS Guildford and Waverley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex16176.3%648273-57.9%
NHS Halton CCGCCGNorth West Coast43-25.0%7533-56.0%
NHS Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber141721.4%293155-47.1%
NHS Hammersmith and Fulham CCGCCGNorth West London1021110.0%630498-21.0%
NHS Hardwick CCG*CCGEast Midlands97-22.2%52186257.7%
NHS Haringey CCGCCGNorth Thames97-22.2%10851-52.8%
NHS Harrogate and Rural District CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber162131.3%2152212.8%
NHS Harrow CCGCCGNorth West London121633.3%1828931-49.1%
NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-On-Tees CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria111536.4%215551156.3%
NHS Hastings and Rother CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex91566.7%20530146.8%
NHS Havering CCGCCGNorth Thames7928.6%11457-50.0%
NHS Herefordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands91455.6%788122-84.5%
NHS Herts Valleys CCGCCGNorth Thames202525.0%29637727.4%
NHS Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale CCGCCGGreater Manchester48100.0%9572-24.2%
NHS High Weald Lewes Havens CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex5740.0%1369430.8%
NHS Hillingdon CCGCCGNorth West London101330.0%761308-59.5%
NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex13130.0%24998-60.6%
NHS Hounslow CCGCCGNorth West London111863.6%339173-49.0%
NHS Hull CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber91122.2%67215220.9%
NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk CCGCCGEastern172970.6%59779933.8%
NHS Isle of Wight CCGCCGWessex87-12.5%16715-91.0%
NHS Islington CCGCCGNorth Thames1413-7.1%9115368.1%
NHS Kernow CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula2824-14.3%57964010.5%
NHS Kingston CCGCCGSouth London25150.0%2085325.0%
NHS Knowsley CCGCCGNorth West Coast3566.7%9256-39.1%
NHS Lambeth CCGCCGSouth London192426.3%3193251.9%
NHS Leeds CCG*CCGYorkshire and Humber032 -0445 -
NHS Leeds North CCG*CCGYorkshire and Humber100 -1390 -
NHS Leeds South and East CCG*CCGYorkshire and Humber60 -420 -
NHS Leeds West CCG*CCGYorkshire and Humber130 -6270 -
NHS Leicester City CCGCCGEast Midlands182327.8%21731915-11.9%
NHS Lewisham CCGCCGSouth London101110.0%8213665.9%
NHS Lincolnshire East CCGCCGEast Midlands6950.0%116108-6.9%
NHS Lincolnshire West CCGCCGEast Midlands141721.4%4091760330.3%
NHS Liverpool CCGCCGNorth West Coast162343.8%1220847-30.6%
NHS Luton CCGCCGNorth Thames119-18.2%10819031,662.0%
NHS Manchester CCG*CCGGreater Manchester242712.5%1536409-73.4%
NHS Mansfield and Ashfield CCGCCGEast Midlands71385.7%97274182.5%
NHS Medway CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex48100.0%161918.8%
NHS Merton CCGCCGSouth London81137.5%47105123.4%
NHS Mid Essex CCGCCGNorth Thames91122.2%114548380.7%
NHS Milton Keynes CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands1410-28.6%44455725.5%
NHS Morecambe Bay CCG*CCGNorth West Coast242816.7%7247523.9%
NHS Nene CCGCCGEast Midlands25250.0%11612365103.7%
NHS Newark and Sherwood CCG*CCGEast Midlands411175.0%118300154.2%
NHS Newbury and District CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands60 -690 -
NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG*CCGNorth East and North Cumbria2617-34.6%1089806-26.0%
NHS Newham CCGCCGNorth Thames71042.9%24971127-54.9%
NHS North and West Reading CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands130 -2530 -
NHS North Cumbria CCG*CCGNorth East and North Cumbria2927-6.9%449354-21.2%
NHS North Derbyshire CCG*CCGEast Midlands161918.8%214455112.6%
NHS North Durham CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria1716-5.9%8391800114.5%
NHS North East Essex CCGCCGEastern131946.2%418353-15.6%
NHS North East Hampshire and Farnham CCGCCGWessex71042.9%3315-54.6%
NHS North East Lincolnshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber91233.3%38221481.6%
NHS North Hampshire CCGCCGWessex2419-20.8%24189-63.1%
NHS North Kirklees CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber17600.0%931244.4%
NHS North Lincolnshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber11129.1%26154492.3%
NHS North Norfolk CCGCCGEastern3026-13.3%1454477-67.2%
NHS North Somerset CCG*CCGWest of England240 -4000 -
NHS North Staffordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands142257.1%46984575-2.6%
NHS North Tyneside CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria20200.0%391358-8.4%
NHS North West Surrey CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex1513-13.3%677410.5%
NHS Northern, Eastern and Western Devon CCG*CCGSouth West Peninsula4036-10.0%1421186331.1%
NHS Northumberland CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria25264.0%880386-56.1%
NHS Norwich CCGCCGEastern182327.8%925898-2.9%
NHS Nottingham City CCGCCGEast Midlands253228.0%868171697.7%
NHS Nottingham North and East CCGCCGEast Midlands511120.0%8810519.3%
NHS Nottingham West CCGCCGEast Midlands612100.0%122314157.4%
NHS Oldham CCGCCGGreater Manchester111645.5%168160-4.8%
NHS Oxfordshire CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands515813.7%3602592164.4%
NHS Portsmouth CCGCCGWessex1311-15.4%29154431.0%
NHS Redbridge CCGCCGNorth Thames880.0%595205-65.6%
NHS Redditch and Bromsgrove CCGCCGWest Midlands716128.6%659195-70.4%
NHS Richmond CCGCCGSouth London38166.7%4431-29.6%
NHS Rotherham CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber132269.2%79739835.4%
NHS Rushcliffe CCGCCGEast Midlands71271.4%32222593.8%
NHS Salford CCGCCGGreater Manchester141721.4%1761262617.1%
NHS Sandwell and West Birmingham CCGCCGWest Midlands71385.7%27449881.8%
NHS Scarborough and Ryedale CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber5860.0%437472.1%
NHS Sheffield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber223768.2%12903491170.6%
NHS Shropshire CCGCCGWest Midlands161918.8%5662770389.4%
NHS Slough CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands00 -00 -
NHS Solihull CCG*CCGWest Midlands70 -800 -
NHS Somerset CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula18180.0%47156419.8%
NHS South Cheshire CCGCCGNorth West Coast1715-11.8%326193-40.8%
NHS South Devon and Torbay CCG*CCGSouth West Peninsula152353.3%795662-16.7%
NHS South East Staffordshire and Seisdon Peninsula CCGCCGWest Midlands121416.7%8301735109.0%
NHS South Eastern Hampshire CCGCCGWessex4137-9.8%1626817-49.8%
NHS South Gloucestershire CCG*CCGWest of England220 -4730 -
NHS South Kent Coast CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex7814.3%6965-5.8%
NHS South Lincolnshire CCGCCGEast Midlands770.0%900620-31.1%
NHS South Norfolk CCGCCGEastern22249.1%1001147847.7%
NHS South Reading CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands60 -220 -
NHS South Sefton CCGCCGNorth West Coast5740.0%12059-50.8%
NHS South Tees CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria147-50.0%320261-18.4%
NHS South Tyneside CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria98-11.1%188122-35.1%
NHS South Warwickshire CCGCCGWest Midlands212728.6%11091028-7.3%
NHS South West Lincolnshire CCGCCGEast Midlands310233.3%2868142.9%
NHS South Worcestershire CCGCCGWest Midlands151820.0%724405-44.1%
NHS Southampton CCGCCGWessex22234.6%298263-11.7%
NHS Southend CCGCCGNorth Thames75-28.6%5617-69.6%
NHS Southern Derbyshire CCG*CCGEast Midlands16176.3%177593235.0%
NHS Southport and Formby CCGCCGNorth West Coast38166.7%58133129.3%
NHS Southwark CCGCCGSouth London121633.3%64226253.1%
NHS St Helens CCGCCGNorth West Coast97-22.2%27884-69.8%
NHS Stafford and Surrounds CCGCCGWest Midlands151820.0%880133852.1%
NHS Stockport CCGCCGGreater Manchester12120.0%11513618.3%
NHS Stoke On Trent CCGCCGWest Midlands15150.0%44471599-64.0%
NHS Sunderland CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria7814.3%88357305.7%
NHS Surrey Downs CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex121741.7%287128-55.4%
NHS Surrey Heath CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex119-18.2%557027.3%
NHS Sutton CCGCCGSouth London81587.5%45112148.9%
NHS Swale CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex330.0%176-64.7%
NHS Swindon CCGCCGWest of England1613-18.8%7157-19.7%
NHS Tameside and Glossop CCGCCGGreater Manchester5620.0%11543-62.6%
NHS Telford and Wrekin CCGCCGWest Midlands4775.0%131861,330.8%
NHS Thanet CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex5620.0%277-74.1%
NHS Thurrock CCGCCGNorth Thames21-50.0%172-88.2%
NHS Tower Hamlets CCGCCGNorth Thames81137.5%1314927-29.5%
NHS Trafford CCGCCGGreater Manchester12138.3%206185-10.2%
NHS Vale of York CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber283732.1%1126178758.7%
NHS Vale Royal CCGCCGNorth West Coast880.0%16618712.7%
NHS Wakefield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber71385.7%64271323.4%
NHS Walsall CCGCCGWest Midlands71157.1%6041-31.7%
NHS Waltham Forest CCGCCGNorth Thames54-20.0%78218-97.7%
NHS Wandsworth CCGCCGSouth London111536.4%531105-80.2%
NHS Warrington CCGCCGNorth West Coast310233.3%122662,116.7%
NHS Warwickshire North CCGCCGWest Midlands202210.0%1584234-85.2%
NHS West Cheshire CCGCCGNorth West Coast52-60.0%112-81.8%
NHS West Essex CCGCCGNorth Thames1615-6.3%251673168.1%
NHS West Hampshire CCGCCGWessex39415.1%994593-40.3%
NHS West Kent CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex714100.0%31119283.9%
NHS West Lancashire CCGCCGNorth West Coast24100.0%4561,300.0%
NHS West Leicestershire CCGCCGEast Midlands182011.1%2288377865.1%
NHS West London CCGCCGNorth West London212500.0%23224873.9%
NHS West Norfolk CCGCCGEastern121850.0%215598178.1%
NHS West Suffolk CCGCCGEastern142042.9%51158113.7%
NHS Wigan Borough CCGCCGGreater Manchester3566.7%35115228.6%
NHS Wiltshire CCGCCGWest of England4538-15.6%1021547-46.4%
NHS Windsor, Ascot and Maidenhead CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands60 -370 -
NHS Wirral CCGCCGNorth West Coast1917-10.5%738250-66.1%
NHS Wokingham CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands130 -2820 -
NHS Wolverhampton CCGCCGWest Midlands12138.3%37945319.5%
NHS Wyre Forest CCGCCGWest Midlands5860.0%8942-52.8%
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern1992021.5%3456417120.7%
Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern3630-16.7%1149172850.4%
Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS TrustCareEastern142042.9%751114552.5%
North Bristol NHS TrustAcuteWest of England15617814.1%3988559940.4%
North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria4239-7.1%7758266.6%
North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceNorth East and North Cumbria43-25.0%376154-59.0%
North East London NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames47482.1%1362216859.2%
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames3936-7.7%5185557.1%
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands91455.6%11619971.6%
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria778713.0%1619205326.8%
North West Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceGreater Manchester24100.0%10060-40.0%
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEastern12297-20.5%24252089-13.9%
North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth West Coast2827-3.6%28937830.8%
Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands5957-3.4%982146749.4%
Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands212519.1%263582121.3%
Northern Devon Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula39390.0%649108767.5%
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber4939-20.4%15311061-30.7%
Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria5655-1.8%1724317284.0%
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria10890-16.7%2867386935.0%
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands4344718.5%112651421626.2%
Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthEast Midlands4037-7.5%60221664-72.4%
Oxford Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthThames Valley and South Midlands60611.7%2242289129.0%
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteThames Valley and South Midlands5175343.3%209373228554.2%
Oxleas NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth London21239.5%34846132.5%
Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester12414516.9%773337122380.1%
Pennine Care NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthGreater Manchester203785.0%58573425.5%
Poole Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex9087-3.3%1939249328.6%
Portsmouth Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWessex207184-11.1%590411827100.3%
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex101990.0%44763943.0%
Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber243337.5%6521904192.0%
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustAcuteThames Valley and South Midlands1031051.9%4956769055.2%
Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West London103101-1.9%1547215239.1%
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula159151-5.0%2218341854.1%
Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula2332413.4%68794513-34.4%
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth Thames2462564.1%4883551212.9%
Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth West Coast1421494.9%96645825-39.7%
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames2926-10.3%401919129.2%
Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEastern6154-11.5%1081999-7.6%
Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex8579-7.1%1807226325.2%
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest of England134133-0.8%231924616.1%
Salford Royal NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester1911973.1%626968459.2%
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex9391-2.2%1285158123.0%
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands108101-6.5%33282509-24.6%
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber677816.4%1271232883.2%
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber22249.1%104611106.1%
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber414412-0.5%1448411641-19.6%
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands9285-7.6%1655212128.2%
Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands9687-9.4%1736199915.2%
Shropshire Community Health NHS TrustCareWest Midlands02 -080 -
Solent NHS TrustCareWessex5550-9.1%2362285520.9%
Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula3627-25.0%1561480-69.3%
South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceWessex43-25.0%754178-76.4%
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceKent, Surrey and Sussex65-16.7%1181691-41.5%
South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth London1011054.0%237521133789.8%
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria201196-2.5%37403691-1.3%
South Tyneside NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth East and North Cumbria4434-22.7%13671018-25.5%
South Warwickshire NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands36385.6%98110517.1%
South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS TrustMental HealthSouth London212833.3%26432121.6%
South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber222513.6%873652-25.3%
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceSouth West Peninsula75-28.6%721562-22.1%
Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames7560-20.0%1104977-11.5%
Southern Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWessex5045-10.0%17331537-11.3%
Southport and Ormskirk Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth West Coast192215.8%33642125.3%
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteSouth London23827415.1%633813102106.7%
St Helens and Knowsley Hospital Services NHS Trust*AcuteNorth West Coast556314.6%1005138838.1%
Staffordshire and Stoke On Trent Partnership NHS Trust*CareWest Midlands4419 -956105 -
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester47518.5%6423095382.1%
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex37408.1%105911498.5%
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex55561.8%187418840.5%
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust*CareKent, Surrey and Sussex192215.8%753744-1.2%
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex4544-2.2%2427393262.0%
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester36360.0%68781318.3%
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula11012210.9%18821729-8.1%
Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames4525.0%9219-79.4%
Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria324643.8%1320908-31.2%
The Christie NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester2142286.5%1809212017.2%
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast607830.0%37455949.5%
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands10281-20.6%16601623-2.2%
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West London4135-14.6%56898673.6%
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria550501-8.9%1688414051-16.8%
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames323818.8%71699138.4%
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern4847-2.1%86797912.9%
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands36360.0%8178544.5%
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber3734-8.1%988125326.8%
The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex124115-7.3%23432178-7.0%
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London2452574.9%324433312.7%
The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands2522-12.0%790595-24.7%
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust*AcuteWest Midlands150120-20.0%2416369252.8%
The Walton Centre NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast384621.1%10152087105.6%
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteSouth West Peninsula9887-11.2%20851987-4.7%
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands8470-16.7%14031193-15.0%
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames4274484.9%114181462028.0%
University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester1110 -34570 -
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex41346813.3%18014183141.7%
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands298434 -807416393 -
University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England2782800.7%66131046558.3%
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands1571687.0%465347832.8%
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEast Midlands150166 -35904026 -
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands328318-3.1%100611319731.2%
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast576412.3%1767982-44.4%
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust*AcuteWest Midlands176156-11.4%27112512-7.3%
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust*AcuteSouth West Peninsula2132161.4%3935437111.1%
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands4137-9.8%37453242.3%
Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast41447.3%651629-3.4%
West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames354322.9%1150133816.4%
West London NHS Trust*Mental HealthNorth West London3027-10.0%41166461.6%
West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust*AmbulanceWest Midlands85-37.5%512217-57.6%
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern536013.2%6881552125.6%
Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex9279-14.1%1411226560.5%
Weston Area Health NHS TrustAcuteWest of England2524-4.0%22840276.3%
Whittington Health NHS Trust*AcuteNorth Thames415022.0%731107446.9%
Wirral Community NHS Foundation Trust*CareNorth West Coast2350.0%632433.3%
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast56607.1%71183918.0%
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands566210.7%840108228.8%
Worcestershire Health and Care NHS TrustCareWest Midlands14140.0%13019650.8%
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester66694.6%9852144117.7%
Wye Valley NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands4540-11.1%5445725.2%
Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula607626.7%818125353.2%
York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber131117-10.7%3841490627.7%
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceYorkshire and Humber5860.0%52275344.3%

 

* - denotes trusts or CCGs that have opened/closed/merged within the last two years, which will affect the trust's research activity performance and % change. Please click on the trust name for further information.