NIHR Research Activity League Table 2017-2018

The NIHR Research Activity League Table is published by the National Institute of Health Research (NIHR) Clinical Research Network (CRN). It shows the extent of research activity across all NHS trusts in England, providing a picture of how much clinical research is happening, where, in what types of trusts, and involving how many participants. What does the League Table mean to you?

The league table defaults to showing all the data on one page, it can be divided into pages using the left hand drop down list at the top. To search the league table enter text in the search box or filter the different fields - all the columns can be sorted and searched on by clicking on the small up and down arrows. Click on the relevant organisation name to see more details.

The annual data cut for the period 2017/18 reflects the data in the NIHR Central Portfolio Management System on 20 Apr 2018. Please note, commercial data and clinical commissioning group (CCG) data is only available from 2014/15 on.

For the purposes of the league table data, individual GP practices have been grouped into their CCG region.

 

Trust or CCG nameTypeLocal networkNumber of studies recruiting 2016/17Number of studies recruiting 2017/18Percentage changeParticipants in studies 2016/17Participants in studies 2017/18Percentage change
2gether NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWest of England24254.2%34738511.0%
Aintree University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast89967.9%1149151631.9%
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber414817.1%832101822.4%
Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast8988-1.1%46049619108.9%
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex73764.1%1817209215.1%
Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest of England3230-6.3%49858818.1%
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames7772-6.5%21101418-32.8%
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS TrustMental HealthNorth Thames27297.4%29455388.1%
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber32320.0%1032808-21.7%
Barts Health NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames4164293.1%15974168255.3%
Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames961037.3%222522450.9%
Bedford Hospital NHS TrustAcuteEastern333815.2%71880211.7%
Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthThames Valley and South Midlands354528.6%17571436-18.3%
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWest Midlands28307.1%39876692.5%
Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*CareWest Midlands182538.9%19571046-46.6%
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands14317723.8%2992473158.1%
Birmingham Women's NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest Midlands500 -27800 -
Black Country Partnership NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthWest Midlands16176.3%34541620.6%
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast96971.0%143414390.3%
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester55550.0%12641123-11.2%
Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthYorkshire and Humber202420.0%78899626.4%
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber177170-4.0%90781248937.6%
Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*CareGreater Manchester32-33.3%7234-52.8%
Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex179162-9.5%44914237-5.7%
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteThames Valley and South Midlands8279-3.7%61614024-34.7%
Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands48516.3%68695238.8%
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber7065-7.1%26281554-40.9%
Calderstones Partnership NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth West Coast00 -00 -
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern3713987.3%96738892-8.1%
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern485412.5%836146174.8%
Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS TrustCareEastern48100.0%102556445.1%
Camden and Islington NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames283732.1%1493209140.1%
Central and North West London NHS Foundation TrustCareNorth West London4336-16.3%5191171125.6%
Central London Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareNorth West London91344.4%12418045.2%
Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester383252-34.2%104604750-54.6%
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth West London137125-8.8%4411714161.9%
Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth West Coast3120-35.5%154115893.1%
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands404615.0%458354-22.7%
City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria12714010.2%229225029.2%
Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern7253-26.4%930695-25.3%
Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula24240.0%49467336.2%
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast6659-10.6%1013917-9.5%
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria92975.4%1361203149.2%
Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands2524-4.0%8499178.0%
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustAcuteSouth London4340-7.0%8732544191.4%
Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria273425.9%953892-6.4%
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex5138-25.5%972610-37.2%
Derby Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEast Midlands12815017.2%2744359030.8%
Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust*CareEast Midlands83-62.5%44185320.5%
Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands2824-14.3%15501543-0.5%
Devon Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula182644.4%10834205288.3%
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteYorkshire and Humber626911.3%15931127-29.3%
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex5649-12.5%1023135632.6%
Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWessex21239.5%3931245216.8%
Dudley and Walsall Mental Health Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands12138.3%29037429.0%
East and North Hertfordshire NHS TrustAcuteEastern1221274.1%2295285924.6%
East Cheshire NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester51569.8%637550-13.7%
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex1171180.9%211622858.0%
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester9210210.9%1642184112.1%
East London NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames3935-10.3%900773-14.1%
East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceEast Midlands660.0%971366-62.3%
East of England Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceEastern440.0%706191-72.9%
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex5450-7.4%8598822.7%
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteSouth London435016.3%779101930.8%
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth Thames026 -01013 -
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex7068-2.9%17721707-3.7%
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria5955-6.8%1021129827.1%
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands303516.7%67174210.6%
Gloucestershire Care Services NHS TrustCareWest of England25150.0%164322,600.0%
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England12094-21.7%30431771-41.8%
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames163138-15.3%2704400948.3%
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England7762-19.5%1092127416.7%
Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthGreater Manchester486127.1%1258213069.3%
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London5005336.6%2528019063-24.6%
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex1161192.6%18551772-4.5%
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber63687.9%312932263.1%
Heart of England NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands17119011.1%5350653422.1%
Hertfordshire Community NHS TrustCareNorth Thames24100.0%632433.3%
Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern15166.7%21327127.2%
Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust*AcuteEastern430 -7180 -
Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames6455-14.1%44501746-60.8%
Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareSouth London00 -00 -
Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber181160-11.6%91186599-27.6%
Humber NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber242920.8%805112940.2%
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteNorth West London426422-0.9%129011720233.3%
Ipswich Hospital NHS TrustAcuteEastern9089-1.1%29112442-16.1%
Isle of Wight NHS TrustAcuteWessex3429-14.7%1002816-18.6%
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern52531.9%56982444.8%
Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex3533-5.7%879108123.0%
Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust*CareKent, Surrey and Sussex1211-8.3%42455430.7%
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands354117.1%665125588.7%
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London3333525.7%2068316447-20.5%
Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London285492.9%63391945.2%
Lancashire Care NHS Foundation TrustCareNorth West Coast5150-2.0%1247165432.6%
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast124120-3.2%224724619.5%
Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber273633.3%883128245.2%
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS TrustCareYorkshire and Humber1714-17.6%71684918.6%
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber486451-7.2%124311917954.3%
Leicestershire Partnership NHS TrustMental HealthEast Midlands3027-10.0%6626843.3%
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustAcuteSouth London55573.6%30001506-49.8%
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS TrustCareEast Midlands4650.0%538662.3%
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands2726-3.7%35147836.2%
Liverpool Community Health NHS TrustCareNorth West Coast13200.0%24100.0%
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast323818.8%873107022.6%
Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast344738.2%10542155104.5%
London Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceNorth West London43-25.0%1084640-41.0%
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust*AcuteNorth West London126111-11.9%515255768.2%
Luton and Dunstable University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames62654.8%927804-13.3%
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex82898.5%153415380.3%
Manchester Mental Health and Social Care Trust*Mental HealthGreater Manchester300 -7310 -
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester0369 -07703 -
Medway NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex486025.0%81615572-31.7%
Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth West Coast28280.0%869576-33.7%
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast40412.5%501475-5.2%
Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames57605.3%1497227952.2%
Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber8882-6.8%1954243124.4%
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteThames Valley and South Midlands54599.3%36942788-24.5%
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames8177-4.9%2352282320.0%
NHS Airedale, Wharfedale and Craven CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber6716.7%48166245.8%
NHS Ashford CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex220.0%32-33.3%
NHS Aylesbury Vale CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands98-11.1%6411985.9%
NHS Barking and Dagenham CCGCCGNorth Thames4650.0%35307777.1%
NHS Barnet CCGCCGNorth Thames14140.0%24485-65.2%
NHS Barnsley CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber95-44.4%4822-54.2%
NHS Basildon and Brentwood CCGCCGNorth Thames8912.5%16040-75.0%
NHS Bassetlaw CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber21-50.0%133-76.9%
NHS Bath and North East Somerset CCGCCGWest of England293210.3%622308-50.5%
NHS Bedfordshire CCGCCGEastern1210-16.7%2362453.8%
NHS Bexley CCGCCGSouth London36100.0%734385.7%
NHS Birmingham Crosscity CCGCCGWest Midlands2013-35.0%27129810.0%
NHS Birmingham South and Central CCGCCGWest Midlands2017-15.0%848592-30.2%
NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCGCCGNorth West Coast6950.0%14921040.9%
NHS Blackpool CCGCCGNorth West Coast14157.1%8057-28.8%
NHS Bolton CCGCCGGreater Manchester115-54.5%19231-83.9%
NHS Bracknell and Ascot CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands6950.0%448921,927.3%
NHS Bradford City CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber660.0%8841-53.4%
NHS Bradford Districts CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber1913-31.6%522203-61.1%
NHS Brent CCGCCGNorth West London172547.1%4592953543.4%
NHS Brighton and Hove CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex91344.4%1500441-70.6%
NHS Bristol CCGCCGWest of England2825-10.7%2207641-71.0%
NHS Bromley CCGCCGSouth London10100.0%19648-75.5%
NHS Bury CCGCCGGreater Manchester81137.5%279101-63.8%
NHS Calderdale CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber115-54.5%22319-91.5%
NHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCGCCGEastern4945-8.2%3087521769.0%
NHS Camden CCGCCGNorth Thames344017.6%6742245233.1%
NHS Cannock Chase CCGCCGWest Midlands6716.7%87601590.8%
NHS Canterbury and Coastal CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex101880.0%15621839.7%
NHS Castle Point and Rochford CCGCCGNorth Thames65-16.7%9981-18.2%
NHS Central London (Westminster) CCGCCGNorth West London87-12.5%33230597.0%
NHS Central Manchester CCG*CCGGreater Manchester100 -2730 -
NHS Chiltern CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands101220.0%13019247.7%
NHS Chorley and South Ribble CCGCCGNorth West Coast770.0%125831564.8%
NHS City and Hackney CCGCCGNorth Thames660.0%37895-74.9%
NHS Coastal West Sussex CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex132269.2%5641175108.3%
NHS Corby CCGCCGEast Midlands71385.7%48088384.0%
NHS Coventry and Rugby CCGCCGWest Midlands12138.3%270730170.4%
NHS Crawley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex1211-8.3%6642-36.4%
NHS Croydon CCGCCGSouth London1312-7.7%189176-6.9%
NHS Darlington CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria714100.0%7110446.5%
NHS Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex101440.0%86927.0%
NHS Doncaster CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber13130.0%358188-47.5%
NHS Dorset CCGCCGWessex284457.1%6641472121.7%
NHS Dudley CCGCCGWest Midlands12120.0%2621435447.7%
NHS Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria1918-5.3%32649250.9%
NHS Ealing CCGCCGNorth West London1210-16.7%12624594.4%
NHS East and North Hertfordshire CCGCCGEastern16176.3%2691068297.0%
NHS East Lancashire CCGCCGNorth West Coast101660.0%14722653.7%
NHS East Leicestershire and Rutland CCGCCGEast Midlands1615-6.3%2626340429.6%
NHS East Riding of Yorkshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber162025.0%535291-45.6%
NHS East Staffordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands71157.1%189842345.5%
NHS East Surrey CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex440.0%9986-13.1%
NHS Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex37133.3%57362535.1%
NHS Eastern Cheshire CCGCCGGreater Manchester81025.0%258124-51.9%
NHS Enfield CCGCCGNorth Thames54-20.0%114-63.6%
NHS Erewash CCGCCGEast Midlands440.0%213671.4%
NHS Fareham and Gosport CCGCCGWessex101880.0%178403126.4%
NHS Fylde and Wyre CCG*CCGNorth West Coast71271.4%799216.5%
NHS Gloucestershire CCGCCGWest of England22220.0%44882584.2%
NHS Great Yarmouth and Waveney CCGCCGEastern2821-25.0%47774957.0%
NHS Greater Huddersfield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber54-20.0%6023-61.7%
NHS Greater Preston CCGCCGNorth West Coast30-100.0%90-100.0%
NHS Greenwich CCGCCGSouth London6716.7%3814-63.2%
NHS Guildford and Waverley CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex101660.0%204648217.6%
NHS Halton CCGCCGNorth West Coast440.0%875837.5%
NHS Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber13147.7%2712938.1%
NHS Hammersmith and Fulham CCGCCGNorth West London1310-23.1%207630204.3%
NHS Hardwick CCGCCGEast Midlands990.0%6552-20.0%
NHS Haringey CCGCCGNorth Thames8912.5%344108-68.6%
NHS Harrogate and Rural District CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber616166.7%16521530.3%
NHS Harrow CCGCCGNorth West London71271.4%3018285,993.3%
NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-On-Tees CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria1311-15.4%323215-33.4%
NHS Hastings and Rother CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex149-35.7%18420511.4%
NHS Havering CCGCCGNorth Thames97-22.2%32114256.3%
NHS Herefordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands109-10.0%252788212.7%
NHS Herts Valleys CCGCCGNorth Thames19205.3%15929686.2%
NHS Heywood, Middleton and Rochdale CCGCCGGreater Manchester3433.3%679541.8%
NHS High Weald Lewes Havens CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex3566.7%91344.4%
NHS Hillingdon CCGCCGNorth West London91011.1%70761987.1%
NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex91344.4%311249-19.9%
NHS Hounslow CCGCCGNorth West London1211-8.3%86339294.2%
NHS Hull CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber109-10.0%496736.7%
NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk CCGCCGEastern1817-5.6%154597287.7%
NHS Isle of Wight CCGCCGWessex880.0%65167156.9%
NHS Islington CCGCCGNorth Thames1514-6.7%9791-6.2%
NHS Kernow CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula3128-9.7%1200579-51.8%
NHS Kingston CCGCCGSouth London32-33.3%3520-42.9%
NHS Knowsley CCGCCGNorth West Coast330.0%639246.0%
NHS Lambeth CCGCCGSouth London2319-17.4%614319-48.0%
NHS Leeds North CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber81025.0%7613982.9%
NHS Leeds South and East CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber116-45.5%18042-76.7%
NHS Leeds West CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber1513-13.3%48162730.4%
NHS Leicester City CCGCCGEast Midlands161812.5%1578217337.7%
NHS Lewisham CCGCCGSouth London1310-23.1%568246.4%
NHS Lincolnshire East CCGCCGEast Midlands5620.0%36116222.2%
NHS Lincolnshire West CCGCCGEast Midlands13147.7%67409510.4%
NHS Liverpool CCGCCGNorth West Coast111645.5%2641220362.1%
NHS Luton CCGCCGNorth Thames101110.0%147108-26.5%
NHS Manchester CCG*CCGGreater Manchester024 -01536 -
NHS Mansfield and Ashfield CCGCCGEast Midlands137-46.2%11797-17.1%
NHS Medway CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex94-55.6%4616-65.2%
NHS Merton CCGCCGSouth London168-50.0%6647-28.8%
NHS Mid Essex CCGCCGNorth Thames990.0%168114-32.1%
NHS Milton Keynes CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands13147.7%206444115.5%
NHS Morecambe Bay CCG*CCGNorth West Coast152460.0%6937244.5%
NHS Nene CCGCCGEast Midlands25250.0%2641161339.8%
NHS Newark and Sherwood CCG*CCGEast Midlands114-63.6%6411884.4%
NHS Newbury and District CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands96-33.3%566923.2%
NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG*CCGNorth East and North Cumbria232613.0%596108982.7%
NHS Newham CCGCCGNorth Thames6716.7%32862497-24.0%
NHS North and West Reading CCG*CCGThames Valley and South Midlands13130.0%13725384.7%
NHS North Cumbria CCG*CCGNorth East and North Cumbria222931.8%589449-23.8%
NHS North Derbyshire CCGCCGEast Midlands1816-11.1%414214-48.3%
NHS North Durham CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria121741.7%357839135.0%
NHS North East Essex CCGCCGEastern111318.2%747418-44.0%
NHS North East Hampshire and Farnham CCGCCGWessex6716.7%9933-66.7%
NHS North East Lincolnshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber7928.6%14238-73.2%
NHS North Hampshire CCGCCGWessex192426.3%17824135.4%
NHS North Kirklees CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber31-66.7%259-64.0%
NHS North Lincolnshire CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber1211-8.3%20726-87.4%
NHS North Manchester CCG*CCGGreater Manchester60 -2180 -
NHS North Norfolk CCGCCGEastern243025.0%5121454184.0%
NHS North Somerset CCGCCGWest of England22249.1%598400-33.1%
NHS North Staffordshire CCGCCGWest Midlands121416.7%39146981,101.5%
NHS North Tyneside CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria182011.1%449391-12.9%
NHS North West Surrey CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex81587.5%8667-22.1%
NHS Northern, Eastern and Western Devon CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula4740-14.9%21601421-34.2%
NHS Northumberland CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria3525-28.6%1306880-32.6%
NHS Norwich CCGCCGEastern2218-18.2%61992549.4%
NHS Nottingham City CCGCCGEast Midlands24254.2%50286872.9%
NHS Nottingham North and East CCGCCGEast Midlands85-37.5%14088-37.1%
NHS Nottingham West CCGCCGEast Midlands116-45.5%144122-15.3%
NHS Oldham CCGCCGGreater Manchester1511-26.7%349168-51.9%
NHS Oxfordshire CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands51510.0%40903602-11.9%
NHS Portsmouth CCGCCGWessex1813-27.8%13729-78.8%
NHS Redbridge CCGCCGNorth Thames880.0%1869595-68.2%
NHS Redditch and Bromsgrove CCGCCGWest Midlands107-30.0%80659723.8%
NHS Richmond CCGCCGSouth London73-57.1%5744-22.8%
NHS Rotherham CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber12138.3%24479-67.6%
NHS Rushcliffe CCGCCGEast Midlands107-30.0%14332-77.6%
NHS Salford CCGCCGGreater Manchester2014-30.0%514176-65.8%
NHS Sandwell and West Birmingham CCGCCGWest Midlands137-46.2%96274185.4%
NHS Scarborough and Ryedale CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber4525.0%42432.4%
NHS Sheffield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber182222.2%4641290178.0%
NHS Shropshire CCGCCGWest Midlands91677.8%29856689.9%
NHS Slough CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands70-100.0%350-100.0%
NHS Solihull CCGCCGWest Midlands87-12.5%13380-39.8%
NHS Somerset CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula2318-21.7%847471-44.4%
NHS South Cheshire CCGCCGNorth West Coast16176.3%503326-35.2%
NHS South Devon and Torbay CCGCCGSouth West Peninsula2115-28.6%7497956.1%
NHS South East Staffordshire and Seisdon Peninsula CCGCCGWest Midlands71271.4%159830422.0%
NHS South Eastern Hampshire CCGCCGWessex224186.4%4511626260.5%
NHS South Gloucestershire CCGCCGWest of England2322-4.3%900473-47.4%
NHS South Kent Coast CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex37133.3%2069245.0%
NHS South Lincolnshire CCGCCGEast Midlands5740.0%229003,990.9%
NHS South Manchester CCG*CCGGreater Manchester140 -6560 -
NHS South Norfolk CCGCCGEastern2422-8.3%636100157.4%
NHS South Reading CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands26200.0%132269.2%
NHS South Sefton CCGCCGNorth West Coast3566.7%7112069.0%
NHS South Tees CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria121416.7%21232050.9%
NHS South Tyneside CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria109-10.0%195188-3.6%
NHS South Warwickshire CCGCCGWest Midlands192110.5%5011109121.4%
NHS South West Lincolnshire CCGCCGEast Midlands63-50.0%152886.7%
NHS South Worcestershire CCGCCGWest Midlands131515.4%37672492.6%
NHS Southampton CCGCCGWessex21224.8%340298-12.4%
NHS Southend CCGCCGNorth Thames770.0%53565.7%
NHS Southern Derbyshire CCGCCGEast Midlands101660.0%1671776.0%
NHS Southport and Formby CCGCCGNorth West Coast330.0%2958100.0%
NHS Southwark CCGCCGSouth London1712-29.4%25464-74.8%
NHS St Helens CCGCCGNorth West Coast5980.0%35278694.3%
NHS Stafford and Surrounds CCGCCGWest Midlands101550.0%353880149.3%
NHS Stockport CCGCCGGreater Manchester11129.1%181115-36.5%
NHS Stoke On Trent CCGCCGWest Midlands15150.0%48614447-8.5%
NHS Sunderland CCGCCGNorth East and North Cumbria107-30.0%13188-32.8%
NHS Surrey Downs CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex1412-14.3%398287-27.9%
NHS Surrey Heath CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex91122.2%11455-51.8%
NHS Sutton CCGCCGSouth London6833.3%44452.3%
NHS Swale CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex03 -017 -
NHS Swindon CCGCCGWest of England816100.0%637112.7%
NHS Tameside and Glossop CCGCCGGreater Manchester4525.0%33115248.5%
NHS Telford and Wrekin CCGCCGWest Midlands64-33.3%3713-64.9%
NHS Thanet CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex3566.7%627350.0%
NHS Thurrock CCGCCGNorth Thames52-60.0%2317-26.1%
NHS Tower Hamlets CCGCCGNorth Thames178-52.9%30651314-57.1%
NHS Trafford CCGCCGGreater Manchester1312-7.7%575206-64.2%
NHS Vale of York CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber28280.0%16631126-32.3%
NHS Vale Royal CCGCCGNorth West Coast6833.3%46166260.9%
NHS Wakefield CCGCCGYorkshire and Humber117-36.4%20364-68.5%
NHS Walsall CCGCCGWest Midlands6716.7%476027.7%
NHS Waltham Forest CCGCCGNorth Thames4525.0%181782332.0%
NHS Wandsworth CCGCCGSouth London101110.0%100531431.0%
NHS Warrington CCGCCGNorth West Coast43-25.0%9712-87.6%
NHS Warwickshire North CCGCCGWest Midlands19205.3%3881584308.2%
NHS West Cheshire CCGCCGNorth West Coast115-54.5%17511-93.7%
NHS West Essex CCGCCGNorth Thames2016-20.0%2502510.4%
NHS West Hampshire CCGCCGWessex273944.4%62599459.0%
NHS West Kent CCGCCGKent, Surrey and Sussex97-22.2%8131-61.7%
NHS West Lancashire CCGCCGNorth West Coast220.0%124-66.7%
NHS West Leicestershire CCGCCGEast Midlands2118-14.3%1761228829.9%
NHS West London CCGCCGNorth West London32-33.3%823187.5%
NHS West Norfolk CCGCCGEastern11129.1%105215104.8%
NHS West Suffolk CCGCCGEastern101440.0%232511120.3%
NHS Wigan Borough CCGCCGGreater Manchester43-25.0%5335-34.0%
NHS Wiltshire CCGCCGWest of England42457.1%793102128.8%
NHS Windsor, Ascot and Maidenhead CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands660.0%4537-17.8%
NHS Wirral CCGCCGNorth West Coast141935.7%294738151.0%
NHS Wokingham CCGCCGThames Valley and South Midlands101330.0%315282-10.5%
NHS Wolverhampton CCGCCGWest Midlands101220.0%80379373.8%
NHS Wyre Forest CCGCCGWest Midlands3566.7%3289178.1%
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern1971991.0%43193456-20.0%
Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEastern35362.9%768114949.6%
Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS TrustCareEastern1514-6.7%39475190.6%
North Bristol NHS TrustAcuteWest of England1521562.6%40963988-2.6%
North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria5242-19.2%841775-7.8%
North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceNorth East and North Cumbria84-50.0%787376-52.2%
North East London NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames45474.4%136113620.1%
North Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthEastern250 -3780 -
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames39390.0%2724518-81.0%
North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS TrustMental HealthWest Midlands129-25.0%118116-1.7%
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria7877-1.3%839161993.0%
North West Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceGreater Manchester32-33.3%5910069.5%
North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEastern8212248.8%11362425113.5%
North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth West Coast222827.3%2652899.1%
Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands6059-1.7%79398223.8%
Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthEast Midlands2521-16.0%471263-44.2%
Northern Devon Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula38392.6%727649-10.7%
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber5449-9.3%6901531121.9%
Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria505612.0%1364172426.4%
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria1011086.9%275628674.0%
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands4034347.7%100301126512.3%
Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthEast Midlands4540-11.1%10986022448.5%
Oxford Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthThames Valley and South Midlands60600.0%25372242-11.6%
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteThames Valley and South Midlands5055172.4%2215420937-5.5%
Oxleas NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth London2221-4.5%154348126.0%
Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteGreater Manchester129124-3.9%4175773385.2%
Pennine Care NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthGreater Manchester2920-31.0%768585-23.8%
Plymouth Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula1962138.7%3553393510.8%
Poole Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex9190-1.1%1556193924.6%
Portsmouth Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWessex2002073.5%560559045.3%
Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex1210-16.7%35244727.0%
Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber23244.3%672652-3.0%
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustAcuteThames Valley and South Midlands951038.4%55754956-11.1%
Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West London1021031.0%18671547-17.1%
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula162159-1.9%27212218-18.5%
Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula2192336.4%5040687936.5%
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteNorth Thames271246-9.2%52044883-6.2%
Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth West Coast152142-6.6%36399664165.6%
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames27297.4%737401-45.6%
Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteEastern506122.0%13751081-21.4%
Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex9685-11.5%1508180719.8%
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteWest of England1291343.9%1773231930.8%
Salford Royal NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester15519123.2%5049626924.2%
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex86938.1%15991285-19.6%
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands1011086.9%2757332820.7%
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber8167-17.3%912127139.4%
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber2522-12.0%99810464.8%
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber4084141.5%114901448426.1%
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEast Midlands799216.5%921165579.7%
Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands10196-5.0%20301736-14.5%
Shropshire Community Health NHS TrustCareWest Midlands20-100.0%120-100.0%
Solent NHS TrustCareWessex475517.0%1513236256.1%
Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth West Peninsula243650.0%3211561386.3%
South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceWessex24100.0%1180754-36.1%
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceKent, Surrey and Sussex26200.0%6011811,868.3%
South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust*Mental HealthNorth Thames190 -6230 -
South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthSouth London8910113.5%2097237513.3%
South Staffordshire and Shropshire Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWest Midlands3431-8.8%6941433106.5%
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria1982011.5%345637408.2%
South Tyneside NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria43442.3%5361367155.0%
South Warwickshire NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands323612.5%1304981-24.8%
South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS TrustMental HealthSouth London192110.5%303264-12.9%
South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthYorkshire and Humber192215.8%78587311.2%
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceSouth West Peninsula770.0%1607721-55.1%
Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames7775-2.6%28061104-60.7%
Southern Health NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthWessex435016.3%1375173326.0%
Southport and Ormskirk Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth West Coast161918.8%23733641.8%
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteSouth London21523810.7%4880633829.9%
St Helens and Knowsley Hospital Services NHS Trust*AcuteNorth West Coast465519.6%867100515.9%
Staffordshire and Stoke On Trent Partnership NHS TrustCareWest Midlands394412.8%55395672.9%
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester5047-6.0%899642-28.6%
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex35375.7%917105915.5%
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex455522.2%8811874112.7%
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust*CareKent, Surrey and Sussex2619-26.9%66375313.6%
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthKent, Surrey and Sussex45450.0%2162242712.3%
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester283628.6%771687-10.9%
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula134110-17.9%1710188210.1%
Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth Thames54-20.0%4692100.0%
Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation TrustMental HealthNorth East and North Cumbria283214.3%1079132022.3%
The Christie NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester19321410.9%18791809-3.7%
The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast6360-4.8%30137424.3%
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands981024.1%158416604.8%
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West London4241-2.4%719568-21.0%
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth East and North Cumbria5285504.2%125751688434.3%
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames4932-34.7%61971615.7%
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern5648-14.3%8038678.0%
The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands283628.6%70281716.4%
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber36372.8%54098883.0%
The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex1231240.8%1796234330.5%
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth London21824512.4%2760324417.5%
The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands24254.2%7607903.9%
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust*AcuteWest Midlands155150-3.2%25742416-6.1%
The Walton Centre NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast3938-2.6%19351015-47.5%
The Whittington Health NHS Trust*AcuteNorth Thames38417.9%51573141.9%
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteSouth West Peninsula96982.1%1592208531.0%
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands80845.0%16011403-12.4%
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth Thames4214271.4%1273811418-10.4%
University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust*AcuteGreater Manchester145111-23.4%48093457-28.1%
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWessex431413-4.2%2243018014-19.7%
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest Midlands308298-3.2%6327807427.6%
University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation TrustAcuteWest of England287278-3.1%604966139.3%
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands1551571.3%47694653-2.4%
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustAcuteEast Midlands333328-1.5%1065010061-5.5%
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast5957-3.4%1287176737.3%
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust*AcuteWest Midlands15617612.8%41082711-34.0%
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands364113.9%486374-23.0%
Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast39415.1%58365111.7%
West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteNorth Thames3835-7.9%12831150-10.4%
West London Mental Health NHS TrustMental HealthNorth West London3530-14.3%462411-11.0%
West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation TrustAmbulanceWest Midlands5860.0%643512-20.4%
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustAcuteEastern49538.2%714688-3.6%
Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustAcuteKent, Surrey and Sussex829212.2%140614110.4%
Weston Area Health NHS TrustAcuteWest of England3325-24.2%346228-34.1%
Wirral Community NHS Foundation Trust*CareNorth West Coast12100.0%76-14.3%
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteNorth West Coast55561.8%735711-3.3%
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands6256-9.7%1340840-37.3%
Worcestershire Health and Care NHS TrustCareWest Midlands121416.7%142130-8.5%
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation TrustAcuteGreater Manchester7066-5.7%1028985-4.2%
Wye Valley NHS TrustAcuteWest Midlands41459.8%647544-15.9%
Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteSouth West Peninsula7860-23.1%7498189.2%
York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustAcuteYorkshire and Humber134131-2.2%45583841-15.7%
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS TrustAmbulanceYorkshire and Humber550.0%1205522-56.7%

* - denotes trusts or CCGs that have opened/closed/merged within the last two years, which will affect the trust's research activity performance and % change. Please click on the trust name for further information.